Current Members

Brewers and Brewer Associations:

Anheuser-Busch InBev - Member representative: Mr. Mark Yocum

Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits - Member representative: Mr. James Murray

Brewers Association - Member representative: Mr. Chris Swersey

Boston Beer Company - Member representative: Ms. Christina Hahn

Craft Brewers Alliance - Member representative: Mr. Joe Casey

Deschutes Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Brian Faivre

Karl Strauss Brewing Company – Member representative:  Mr. Matt Johnson

New Belgium Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Christian Holbrook

Odell Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Scott Dorsch

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company - Member representative: Mr. Tom Nielsen

Stone Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Thomas Tweety

Suntory, Ltd. - Member representative: Mr. Hiroki Fujita

Hop Dealers/Merchants:

Brewers Supply Group - Member representative: Ms. Laura Hansen/Ms. Pattie Aron

CLS Farms - Member representative:  Ms. Cherie Steinmetz

Crosby Hop Farm, LLC – Member representative: Mr. Blake Crosby

Hollingbery & Son, Inc. - Member representative: Mr. Graham Ollard

John I. Haas, Inc. - Member representative: Mr. Michael Ferguson

Kalsec - Member representative: Dr. Tatiana Praet

S.S. Steiner, Inc. - Member representative: Dr. Paul Matthews

Yakima Chief Hops, LLC - Member representative: Ms. Missy Raver

Hop Growers Organization Members:

Idaho Hop Commission - Member representative: Ms. Diane Gooding

Oregon Hop Commission - Member representative: Mr. Cheyne Fobert

Washington Hop Commission - Member representative: Mr. Patrick Smith

Associate Members:

Gowan Company - Member Representative:  Gary Melchior

Hopland LLC - Member Representative:  Mark McKay

Assoc. for the Development of Hop Agronomy - Member Representative:  Megan Twomey

Willamette Valley Hops, LLC - Member Representative:  Bruce Wolfe

Skagit Horticulture - Member Representative:  Cameron Fox

Mountain West Consulting - Member Representative:  Jennifer Uranga

2019 Hop Research Council Officers

  • Missy Raver, President
  • Tom Nielsen, Vice-President
  • Mark Yocum, Treasurer
  • Diane Gooding, Secretary