Current Members

Brewers and Brewer Associations:

Anheuser-Busch InBev - Member representative: Mr. Mark Yocum

Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits - Member representative: Ms. Lauren Zeidler

Boston Beer Company - Member representative: Ms. Christina Hahn

Deschutes Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Scott Birdwell

Karl Strauss Brewing Company - Member representative Mr. Paul Segura

New Belgium Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Mark Eurich

Odell Brewing Co. - Member representative: Mr. Scott Dorsch

Roadhouse Brewing Company - Member representative:  Mr. Max Shafer

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company - Member representative: Mr. Tom Nielsen

Stone Brewing Co. - Member representative: Mr. Jeremy Moynier

Hop Dealers/Merchants:

Brewers Supply Group - Member representative: Ms. Laura Hansen

Charles Faram - Member representative: Mr. Charlie Matt

Crosby Hop Farm, LLC – Member representative: Mr. Blake Crosby

Hollingbery & Son, Inc. - Member representative: Mr. Graham Ollard

John I. Haas, Inc. - Member representative: Mr. Jesus Salamanca

Kalsec - Member representative: Dr. Matt Jones

Mill 95 - Member representative:  Mr. Corey Marshall

S.S. Steiner, Inc. - Member representative: Ryan Gregory

Yakima Chief Hops, Inc. - Member representative: Ms. Missy Raver

Hop Growers Organization Members:

Idaho Hop Growers Commission - Member representative: Ms. Diane Gooding

Oregon Hop Commission - Member representative: Mr. Cheyne Fobert

Washington Hop Commission - Member representative: Mr. Martin Olsen

Individual Grower Members:

CLS Farms - Member representative:  Ms. Cherie Steinmetz

Goschie Farms, Inc - Member representative:  Ms. Gayle Goschie

Loftus Ranches - Member representative:  Mr. Sam Turner

Obendorf Farms - Member representative:  Mr. Brock Obendorf

Yakima Chief Ranches - Member representative:  Mr. Ryan Christian

Associate Members:

Assoc. for the Development of Hop Agronomy - Member representative:  Ms. Megan Twomey

Brewers Association - Member representative: Mr. Chuck Skypeck

Cacapon Mountain Brewing Co. - Member representative:  Mr. Shane Mills

Carpenter Ranches - Member representative:  Mr. Brad Carpenter

F&B Farms and Nursery - Member representative:  Mr. Fred Geschwill

Founders Brewing Company - Member representative:  Mr. Alec Mull

Glacier Hops Ranch - Mr. Tom Britz

Gowan Company - Member representative - Mr. Glen Foster

Grief Enterprises - Member representative - Mr. Sidney Grief

Hop Head Farms - Member representative - Mr. Dave Sipes

Hopland LLC - Member representative - Ms. Kelly McKay

John Fearless Company - Member representative - Mr. Matt Johnson

Madison Steel, Inc. - Member representative - Mr. Kyle Seifert

Obendorf Research & Development - Member Representative Ms. Vicki Lee

Oregon Wire - Member Representative Mr. Ryan Tyrell

Perrault Farms - Member Representative Mr. Jason Perrault

Skagit Valley Horticulture - Member representative - Mr. Cameron Fox

Wilbur-Ellis - Member representative Andy Livesay

Sponsor Members:

Rabo Agri Finance - Member representative - Mr. Sean Van Elderen

Marion Ag Service, Inc. - Member representative - Anne Iskra

Orchard and Vineyard Supply - Member representative - Mr. Corey Coad

2022 Hop Research Council Officers

  • Tom Nielsen, President
  • Mark Yocum, Vice President
  • Diane Gooding, Treasurer
  • Graham Ollard Secretary