Current Members

Brewers and Brewer Associations:

Anheuser-Busch InBev - Member representative: Mr. Mark Yocum

Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits - Member representative: Ms. Lauren Zeidler

Brewers Association - Member representative: Mr. Chris Swersey

Boston Beer Company - Member representative: Ms. Christina Hahn

Craft Brewers Alliance - Member representative: Mr. Joe Casey

Deschutes Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Brian Faivre

Karl Strauss Brewing Company – Member representative:  Mr. Derek Gruter

New Belgium Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Christian Holbrook

Odell Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Scott Dorsch

Roadhouse Brewing Company - Member representative:  Mr. Max Shafer

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company - Member representative: Mr. Tom Nielsen

Stone Brewing - Member representative: Mr. Jeremy Moynier

Hop Dealers/Merchants:

Brewers Supply Group - Member representative: Ms. Laura Hansen

Charles Faram - Member representative: Mr. Charlie Matt

CLS Farms - Member representative:  Ms. Cherie Steinmetz

Crosby Hop Farm, LLC – Member representative: Mr. Blake Crosby

Hollingbery & Son, Inc. - Member representative: Mr. Graham Ollard

John I. Haas, Inc. - Member representative: Ms. Marissa Porter

Kalsec - Member representative: Dr. Tatiana Praet

Mill 95 - Member representative:  Mr. Corey Marshall

S.S. Steiner, Inc. - Member representative: Dr. Paul Matthews

Yakima Chief Hops, Inc. - Member representative: Ms. Missy Raver

Hop Growers Organization Members:

Idaho Hop Growers Commission - Member representative: Ms. Diane Gooding

Oregon Hop Commission - Member representative: Mr. Cheyne Fobert

Washington Hop Commission - Member representative: Mr. Patrick Smith

Individual Grower Members:

Goschie Farms, Inc - Member representative:  Ms. Gayle Goschie

Obendorf Farms - Member representative:  Mr. Brock Obendorf

Associate Members:

Assoc. for the Development of Hop Agronomy - Member representative:  Ms. Megan Twomey

Bell's Brewery - Member representative:  Mr. John Mallett

CL Hop Farms - Member representative:  Mr. Jeff Steinman

F&B Farms and Nursery - Member representative:  Mr. Fred Geschwill

Founders Brewing Company - Member representative:  Mr. Alec Mull

Gowan Company - Member representative - Mr. Glen Foster

Grief Enterprises - Member representative - Mr. Sidney Grief

Hopland LLC - Member representative - Ms. Kelly McKay

Madison Steel, Inc. - Member representative - Mr. Kyle Seifert

Obendorf Research & Development - Member Representative Ms. Vicki Lee

Skagit Valley Horticulture - Member representative - Mr. Cameron Fox

Willamette Valley Hops - Member representative - Mr. Bruce Wolf

Sponsor Members:

Robo Agri Finance - Member representative - Mr. Sean Van Elderen

2020 Hop Research Council Officers

  • Missy Raver, President
  • Tom Nielsen, Vice-President
  • Mark Yocum, Treasurer
  • Diane Gooding, Secretary